Privacy Statement & Terms of use

Your privacy is important to us

Terms of Use

All advisers at Vault Financial Group Pty Ltd are authorised representatives of Sentinel Private Wealth Pty Ltd and licensed to give financial advice.  The information on this web page is not advice and is intended to provide general information only.

Read about how Vault Group collects, secures, uses and discloses your personal information.

We collect personal or confidential information in our dealings with you or your firm to conduct our services, therefore we state here how this information is kept safe and in what circumstances we do disclose your information.

Terms used in this statement

Your information: When we refer to your information, we are referring to both your personal information, as defined under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Sensitive information: The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) defines some types of personal information as sensitive. We don’t commonly collect sensitive information, which includes information about a person’s race, ethnic origin, political opinions, health, religious or philosophical beliefs and criminal history.  In the event we require any sensitive information we would only collect this with your permission, and we will only use it for the purpose for which you provided it.

How we collect your information
We may collect your information in a number of ways, including:

  • directly from you (such as where you provide information to us when you visit our website, complete an application form or agreement for one of our services, or contact us with a query or request)
  • from third parties such as our related entities, business partners, credit reporting bodies, wholesale or other customers, or your representatives
  • from publicly available sources of information
  • from our records when legally authorised or required to do so,
  • If you choose not to provide certain information about you, we may not be able to provide you with the products or services you require, or the level of service on which we pride ourselves.

We may also collect information from you online. For more information, please go to the online privacy section of our website.

How we hold your information
We may store your information in hard copy or electronic format, in storage facilities that we own and operate ourselves, or that are owned and operated by our service providers. We take the privacy and security of your information seriously and we are committed to maintaining the security of your information under our control. We use a combination of technical solutions, security controls and internal processes to help us protect your information and our network from unauthorised access and disclosure.

While we take these steps to maintain the security of your information, you should be aware of the range of information security risks that exist today and take appropriate care to help safeguard your information.

Contact Us

For more information or to find out what information we hold on you, contact us by any of the contact methods:

Phone: 07 3171 4010
Email: info@vaultgroup.com.au
Post: Level 4 , Commercial Building,
33 Remora Road, Hamilton Qld 4007

Full Name*

Email*

Phone*

Company

Service interested in:

Your Message

How we use your information
We may use your information for a range of different purposes, including:

  • to verify your identity, or to conduct appropriate checks for credit-worthiness and for fraud checking
  • to provide services to you, to provide you with information about those services, to assist you with enquiries or purchases
  • to administer and manage the services we provide to you, to charge and bill you for them, and to collect any amounts you may owe us
  • to gain an understanding of your information and communication needs, to improve or develop our services, or to perform research and analysis

How we use your information for Direct Marketing
We may also use your information so that we, our related entities and other business partners can promote and market products, services and special offers that we think will be of interest to you (which may include products, services and offers provided by a third party). This marketing may be carried out in a variety of ways (including by email, SMS/MMS, or social media or by customising on-line content and displaying advertising on websites) and may continue after you cease acquiring any products or services from us until you opt-out.

When we disclose your information
We may disclose your information to third parties who provide services to us, including organisations and contractors that assist us with the purposes for which we use your information. These services include:

  • mailing operations, billing and debt-recovery functions
  • We may also disclose your information:
  • to your authorised representatives or advisers, or when you ask us to do so
  • to credit-reporting bodies (for more details see our Credit Reporting Policy below) and fraud-checking agencies, and to credit providers for credit related purposes such as credit-worthiness, credit rating, credit provision and financing
  • our  related entities or our business partners
  • to other service providers or to our wholesale and other customers from or through whom you may acquire products or services (for example, we may need to disclose your information for billing purposes)

How to access or correct your personal information or make a privacy complaint
If you wish to access any of your personal information that we hold or would like to correct any errors in that information, please contact us  so that we can consider and respond to your request. We may apply an administrative charge for providing access to your personal information in response to a request.

You may also use these contact details to notify us of any privacy complaint you have against us, including if you think that we have failed to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) or any binding APP code that has been registered under the Privacy Act. We are committed to acknowledging your complaint in a prompt manner and will give you an estimated timeframe for when we will respond to your complaint.

While we hope that we will be able to resolve any complaints you may have without needing to involve third parties, you may also be able to lodge a complaint with a relevant regulator such as the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au) or the Telecommunications Industry Ombudsman (www.tio.com.au).